This page has moved to a new address.

Starting again wooh

A S T R O P H O R I A: Starting again wooh

This page has moved to a new address.

Starting again wooh

A S T R O P H O R I A: Starting again wooh

Friday, 26 April 2013

Starting again wooh

I decided to make a blogger/blogspot, but not like anyone cares OTL. I would use my livejournal, but the layouts have ads on them, and there's spam bots too. I also deleted all my posts like a year ago, so I don't really see a point going back there. I kind of wish I kept those posts because just so I can look back and laugh at them (but in the case of that livejournal, it wouldn't be all that funny- perhaps I'll make a post on why, just so I can laugh at it in 1-2 years time). Tumblr is for reblogging pictures and short thoughts... I have way too many posts on Tumblr to keep track of anything personal, despite having a tag for it. SO YEAH. 

I finished my last exam on Monday. So I've been doing leisurely stuff like watching movies, and exercising. I'm adamant that I will lose some weight this spring, because if I could do it properly before, I can do it again (and I would really like to fit back into my Talula/TNA dresses). I should really find a job though, but most places require specific experience, or a few years of relevant experience. SIGH, growing up sucks. 

I went shopping though, which I should not be doing, considering my lack of income (yay for impeding on my savings). I think I have too many clothes for a person lacking a social life LOL. I bought some stuff from forever21.com. Honestly, I dislike shopping at the actual stores, because it's always crowded and it's such a hassle to find something I want. The website is another story though. I still think the quality isn't great, but you get what you pay for. 


The cardigan/shawl thing feels uncomfortable because of the mesh material, and the lace part kind of feels like paper LOL. But it's nice looking, so I probably won't exchange it for something else. I like the dresses because they have pockets hehe. 


I got the shirt and high-low dress because I don't have much colour in my closet. Most of my clothes are pretty dark, so I thought I'd buy some bright, 'girly' clothes since it's spring. I also bought two pairs of shorts.


I also got these things from the Sephora store (Phyto phytojoba hair mask, Murad clarifying cleanser for acne, Shu Uemura lipstick in PK340). The hair mask makes the ends of my hair feel soft * u *, so hopefully it'll save me from having to cut my hair because I'm trying to grow it out. 

YEAH, that's it for now. 

Labels:

6 Comments:

At 29 April 2013 at 19:32 , Blogger ♥ steph à la mode ♥ said...

Hooray for you on finishing your exams! I still have mine to do in the next two weeks.. But for me, it'll be my last ones ever for college!

Don't worry, I have the same habit as you when it comes to shopping. I tell myself that I shouldn't spend money and to save but somehow I always find myself at the checkout page haha.

Ooh, and I love you paired up the cream mesh/embroidered cardigan with the blue polka dotted dress. Looks really cute! (゚∇^*)

 
At 30 April 2013 at 05:51 , Blogger JNN said...

Most universities here have finished exams already ^^, I know someone who finished at the beginning of April haha. So lucky! I still have a few years ahead of me :c.

I know right?? Especially when it comes to online shopping because it's just so convenient, and you can't help it when you're bored or when you want to look at nice clothes!

Thank you! I liked the pairing too, it looked super cute for spring/summer :3

 
At 30 April 2013 at 15:33 , Blogger Jenny G said...

That cleanser was like my HG for the longest time! I helped me clear up teenage acne and brought me back to my skin before I hit puberty -_-

 
At 30 April 2013 at 17:17 , Blogger ♥ steph à la mode ♥ said...

Yeah, you're sooo going to love it when it's your final year! If you think about it, we've been in school for like Kindergarten.. Too much for me.

I always end up making "pretend carts" and always closing the window in the end because of the total of the cart lol.. I'm so cheap. ( ;∀;)

 
At 30 April 2013 at 17:36 , Blogger JNN said...

I don't have a lot of acne, but I have some bumps :c. I really like it so far, since a lot of cleansers made my face feel dry afterwards. This one makes it feel smooth and soft * u *.

Nothing (except hardcore stuff) can't fight hormones OTL

 
At 30 April 2013 at 17:39 , Blogger JNN said...

I will LOL, then I'll be kind of free from the grasps of projects and whatnot. Uni makes me miss high school LOL, things just felt so much easier back then~

Same LOL. Shipping is like the deal breaker, like I feel okay with my total and then BAM, $20 shipping or something like that... and then I close the window. Some stores keep your cart for awhile though, so they can lure you back in ;D

 

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home